Arbutin is molecule derived from the leaves of fruits such as bearberry (uva-ursi), pear and cranberry….
Darker patches are formed in melanocytes cells, which contain enzymes called tyrosinases. They are activated whenever they come in contact with UV light. That why freckles and sunspots form more when our skin is exposed to the sun. Skin results from excess melanin production, which can be caused by everything from acne scars and sun damage to hormone fluctuations.
And then arbutin comes into play – it blocks tyrosinase and keeps the dark spots under control.
When somebody think that wrinkles are the worse, other are concentrating on something completely different – uneven skin tone. Pigmentation spots make you look much older then light wrinkles.
Main benefits - Lightening dark spots, reduces visibility of acne scars, helps with skin tone
Who can use it? – in generally, it is safe for all skin types
How often can it be used? – Twice a day. It’s safe for application in summer because it does not increase skin sensitivity to the sun.
Works well with: vitamin C, AHA acids.
It doesn’t have any negative interactions with other cosmetic ingredients, but high temperatures may reduce its effectiveness. Therefore is best for you to keep arbutin in fridge if not in use.
Using Hyaluronic Acid before Arbutin enhances its absorption. Wait for 1-2 minutes for the Alpha Arbutin to penetrate your skin's deeper layers before going in with your other serums or moisturizers.
Lightening serum with arbutin
Vitamin C serum with Hyaluronic acid